Ramsey Library at UNC Asheville: Using the Library: Searching

Search

Search WNCLN (ASU, UNCA, WCU) via our classic catalog
Search Worldcat

Request books via Interlibrary Borrowing

RESEARCH DATABASE LIST	Popular Databases:
Learn about off-campus access	Proquest Central JSTOR Google Scholar Nexis Uni PsycInfo	Project Muse ScienceDirect Humanities International Complete Scopus MLA Bibliography

Find print and online journals by title:

Use this when you're looking for the text of a particular article.

Browse e-journals by subject.

Find DVD, VHS & online video:

Browse streaming videos and DVDs

Search by Professor or Course:

Online reserves may be found in Moodle.
Find more information on our Course Reserves page.

All Search Tools

Explore library resources using the search tools below.

	Classic Library Catalog •books & more Find books, music, video, print and online journal titles and more.
	WNCLN (Western North Carolina Library Network) •books & more Search the shared collections of UNC Asheville, Appalachian State University and Western Carolina University. Materials requested from our partner libraries will arrive via the ABC Express courier service Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
	Worldcat •books & more Search the shared collections of libraries from North America and around the world. Request materials via Interlibrary Loan. For UNC system materials, try UNC Library Express.
	Research Databases •articles Browse our collection of research databases (containing indexes, full text articles, eBooks, images, streaming audio and video and more) by Subject or by Title. Choose a database and search for articles.
	Google Scholar •articles •ebooks Search for articles and books from a wide range of scholarly publishers. Click Settings, then Library Links* and then enter "Western North Carolina Library Network" to be identified as a UNC Asheville user for content we subscribe to. You'll be prompted to enter your name and RockyCard number before accessing subscription content.
	Journal Finder •journals •ejournals Use this search if you need to find a specific journal or if you have an article citation and need to find the text. Search for the journal title to see the full print and online holdings.
	eJournal Finder •ejournals Browse eJournals by subject or title.
	Special Collections •archival materials Search or browse our extensive digital archives or use finding aids to locate an item in our physical archives. Also find senior papers and MLA theses.