BA Student Senior Group Exhibition
On Exhibit: December 4th - 15th, 2019 in Ramsey Library's Blowers Gallery
Students will present a portion of their senior portfolio in Blower’s Gallery in Ramsey Library. This show is the last step for students to earn their Bachelor’s of Arts in Art. Students’ studio art concentrations include Ceramics, Drawing, Painting, Photography, Printmaking, and Sculpture.
Black Resistance in Western North Carolina Exhibit
Exhibit Open: October 24th - November 30th, 2019
Location: Blowers Gallery
Come see the history of African Americans in Western North Carolina through poster-sized photos from Ramsey Library's own Special Collections & University Archives. These photographs and others are available to be viewed online from this Special Collections Webpage.
Stories of the Snowbird Day School
On Exhibit: October 1st to 30th, 2019
Reception: October 17th, 2019 from 6 to 8pm
Where: Ramsey Library's Blowers Gallery
The Stories of the Snowbird Day School project consists of 474 digitized photos and 35 oral histories, mainly in the Cherokee language. Additionally more than 1500 recovered documents from the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) highlight life in and around the School for students, teachers, staff and the Tuti Yi community. These are their stories.
UNC Asheville Alumni Art Exhibit
On Exhibit: September 1st to September 30th, 2019
Where: Ramsey Library's Blowers Gallery
From September 1st through 30th, 2019 Ramsey Library is hosting its First Alumni Art Show giving former students from all years and disciplines a chance to show the UNCA community where life has taken them creatively. The exhibit consists of a diverse body of work that ranges from oil paintings, ceramics, photography, and needle-craft in mixed media, to pieces created from randomly found objects. It highlights the impressive artistic talents of UNCA grads.
Artists exhibiting their work: Jason Watson, Kevin Watson, Anne Ogg, Alicia Armstrong, Amelia Stamps, Hannah Jeske, Maria Andrade Troya, Kyle Carpenter, Jason Rafferty, Shawn Winebrenner, Shanna Glawson, Sally Garner, Katie Ferguson, Holden Mesk, Brenan Beresford, Courtney McDaniel, Shanna Glawson, and Nicolette Leigh Yates.
Ramsey Library Staff Exhibit
Artists: Ramsey Library Staff
On Exhibit: July 15th to August 13th, 2019
Where: The Blowers Gallery in Ramsey Library
Come see the creative works of Ramsey Library's own staff: now until August 13th. Exhibit includes poetry, paintings, and photography by our Public Services Coordinator, Librarian Brandy Bourne, E-Resources Librarian Susan Terry, Head of Special Collections & University Archives, Librarian Gene Hyde, Technical Services & Resource Management Librarian Barbara Svenson, and our Information Literacy Librarian Jon Morris. Thank you everyone for contributing! Many of these displayed works were professionally printed using the library's own CrAFT Studio, open to all UNCA students, staff, and faculty.
Next month, starting August 16th, we will be highlighting an exhibit of works by UNCA alumni!
BA Senior Group Exhibition
On Exhibit: May 3 - May 11, 2019 in Ramsey Library's Blowers Gallery and in Highsmith Union's Intercultural Galler
Reception: Friday, May 3 from 6 - 8 pm.
Fourteen students will present a portion of their senior portfolio in Blower’s Gallery in Ramsey Library and Highsmith Intercultural Gallery. This show is the last step for students to earn their Bachelor’s of Arts in Art. Students’ studio art concentrations include Ceramics, Drawing, Painting, Photography, Printmaking, and Sculpture. The opening reception will be held on Friday, May 3rd from 6:00pm-8:00pm in both locations and the exhibits will be up May 3 – May 11, 2019.
Students included in the exhibition: Brianna Speight (painting), Deanna Brown (painting), Amanda Foor (painting), Ariel Shefsky (painting), Brent Boehmer (sculpture), Amanda Emery (drawing), David Hallyburton (drawing), Sydney Khan (drawing), Konrad Sanders (sculpture), Carly Gee (ceramics), Corabelle Brindle (ceramics), Natalie Rossetti (printmaking), Jonathan Freeze (printmaking), Karly Hartzman (photo)
Brown V. Board of Education
In Pursuit of Freedom and Equality: Kansas and the African American Public School Experience, 1855-1955
On Exhibit: April 4-24, 2019 Ramsey Library, Main Level
This exciting visual presentation uses images and text to share little known facts about the history of the Brown decision. Today few people realize that as early as 1849 African Americans fought the system of education in this country that mandated separate schools for their children based solely on race. In many instances these schools were substandard facilities with out-of-date textbooks and often no basic school supplies. What was not in question was the dedication of the African American teachers assigned to these schools.
This chronological look at the history of Brown leaves the viewer with a clear understanding that efforts still continue across the country to realize the dream of individuals and organizations that challenged a system that would deny them access to equal educational opportunity and their basic civil rights. This Exhibit was created and is circulated by the Brown Foundation for Educational Equity, Excellence, and Research.
Additionally part of this display are a collection of banners depicting the history of desegregation in Buncombe County. These posters can be seen on the walls surrounding the In Pursuit of Freedom Exhibition and will be available throughout the exhibition in Ramsey Library.
International Photo Contest 2018 Winners
Artist: Students, Faculty, Staff
On Exhibit: April 1-16, 2019
Ramsey Library Blowers Gallery is proud to host this exhibition of winning photos from the Study Abroad Office's International Photo Contest. A reception with the photographers will take place from noon-1 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9, in the gallery. The exhibition and reception are free and open to everyone.
Photos were awarded in four different categories: cross-cultural, nature’s beauty, people, and reflections. The Chancellor’s Purchase Award photo, Llama en los Andes, was taken in Peru by UNC Asheville senior Virginia Taylor. The Chancellor’s Purchase Award Runners Up are My Kindergarten Students in China, by senior Amy Brown, and Fire in the Amazon, taken in Ecuador by senior Brenna Tull. Blowers Gallery is open during regular library hours.
Appalachian Studies Association Exhibit
On Exhibit: March 1-31, 2019
Part of UNC Asheville and Mars Hill University’s co-hosted 42nd annual Appalachian Studies Association Conference held March 14-17, 2019 on the UNC Asheville campus, this exhibit features materials from various Western North Carolina Archives and Special Collections.
The exhibit was assembled by Gene Hyde, Head of Special Collections at UNC Asheville, and Karen Paar, Director of the Southern Appalachian Archives at Mars Hill University.
Participating collections include UNC Asheville, Mars Hill University, Western Carolina University, Appalachian State University, NC Room at Pack Library, Western Regional Archives, Blue Ridge Parkway Archives, Warren Wilson College, Penland School of Crafts, Biltmore Industries, Carl Sandburg House, and Swannanoa Valley Museum.
Perimeter
Artist: David Hopes
On Exhibit: February 1-28, 2019
Perimeter explores the possibilities of the heavily textured canvas. In a usually narrative and representational painter such as myself, these works also investigate the question of how little is enough to make a coherent statement. All works are oil and mixed mediums (usually sand) on canvas. -David Hopes
Ad Lucem: Masking and the Resilience of a Human Spirit
Artist: Shawn Winebrenner
On Exhibit: January 10–30, 2019
My photography process involves dissecting the fundamental aspects of the things that are a part of my overall being — as a human, as an artist, and as a same-gender loving man of color. It works as an extension of my personal journey, commentary on human interactions, and the varied commonalities that unite us. My creative process is moving me closer towards better understanding the juxtaposition of who I authentically am, as an individual, and the person the world thinks I am. This body of work explores masking, a human coping mechanism used to conform to collective social pressures which often locks individuals into a continuous engagement of behavioral modifications. In an attempt to please others, maintain relationships, and hold appearances genuine emotions are frequently substituted for artificial ones. This work visually interprets the practice of masking, shown through a series of photographic images, as it relates to my own personal experiences. My hope is to initiate dialogue among people about similar life occurrences and establish connections as they relate the images to their own practices of masking.